CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:238

Ms. Inge Forstenzer
Ren-Pharm International, Ltd
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753

RE: The tariff classification of the Calcitriol (CAS-32222-06-3) in bulk powder form, from the Netherlands

Dear Ms. Forstenzer:

In your letter dated September 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Calcitriol, is a biologically active form of Vitamin D3 in intestinal calcium transport and bone calcium resorption. It is indicated for use in the management of hypocalcemia and the resultant metabolic bone disease in patients undergoing chronic renal dialysis.

The applicable subheading for Calcitriol in bulk form will be 2936.29.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Provitamins and vitamins, natural or reproduced by synthesis (including natural concentrates), derivatives thereof used primarily as vitamins, and intermixtures of the foregoing, whether or not in any solvent: Vitamins and their derivatives, unmixed: Other vitamins and their derivatives: Other: Other: Vitamins D and their derivatives.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division